APPELLATE AND TRIAL PRACTICE GUIDES
[…] - Probation and Parole Operations Manual – DOC
- Sample Revocation Case Closing Letter - Word Doc
Sentencing
- Duties of Trial Counsel At and After Sentencing
- Adjustments of Truth in Sentencing (TIS) Sentences
Inmates may petition the circuit court to convert confinement time to extended supervision time as set forth in:
§ 302.043 (risk reduction sentence),
§ 302.45 (Challenge Incarceration Program),
§ 302.05 (Substance Abuse Earned Release Program),
§ 302.113 (9g) (Geriatric or extraordinary health conditions),
§ 302.114 (petition for release to extended supervision for inmates serving life sentences),
§ 973.195 (1r) (b) if an inmate has served a required percentage (75% or 85%) of the term of confinement portion of a Class C to I felony sentence and:
"1. The inmate's conduct, efforts at and progress in rehabilitation, or participation and progress in education, treatment or other correctional programs since he or she was sentenced. 3. A change in law or procedure related to sentencing or revocation of extended supervision effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a shorter term of confinement in prison or, if the inmate was returned to prison upon revocation of extended supervision, a shorter period of confinement upon revocation, if the change had been applicable when the inmate was sentenced. 4. The inmate is subject to a sentence of confinement in another state or the inmate is in the United States illegally and may be deported. 5. Sentence adjustment is otherwise in the interests of justice.”
§ 973.198 (positive adjustment time earned between October 1, 2009 and August 3, 2011).
- But see Singh v.